- Mainly used for cosmetics and pharmaceuticals
- Originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.
- After petroleum jelly became a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use it for cosmetic purposes and for many ailments including toenail fungus, genital rashes (non-STD), nosebleeds, diaper rash, and common colds.
- Its folkloric medicinal value as a “cure-all” has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate use
- Other names: petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin, or multi-hydrocarbon.
| Weight | 25 kg |
|---|
Related products
Cosmetic Raw & Food Grade Chemicals
R529.00
Cosmetic Raw & Food Grade Chemicals
R2,988.00
Cosmetic Raw & Food Grade Chemicals
R980.00
Cosmetic Raw & Food Grade Chemicals
R5,980.00
Cosmetic Raw & Food Grade Chemicals
R4,500.00
Cosmetic Raw & Food Grade Chemicals
R695.00
Cosmetic Raw & Food Grade Chemicals
R990.00
Cosmetic Raw & Food Grade Chemicals
R2,490.50


